Home BienvenidosEn Español
Share

Employment Sponsorship

A foreign national who has a permanent employment opportunity in the United States may be eligible for Permanent Residence status through employment sponsorship. This is a multi-step process which requires the involvement of both the employer and the foreign national.  First, the U.S. employer must complete a labor certification request for the applicant and submit it to the Department of Labor's Employment and Training Administration. Once the labor certificate request has been approved, the employer must submit an immigration visa petition (Form I-140, Petition for Alien Worker) on behalf of the foreign national. If this petition is approved by U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS), the foreign worker may come to the United States to live and work for a set period of time dependent upon his or her immigration visa petition approval. Finally, the foreign national must apply to adjust his or her status from a temporary worker to a permanent resident. In order to do this, the employee must complete the Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence; if this form is approved by the USCIS, the foreign national will be granted a Green Card. 

The process of obtaining permanent resident status through employment sponsorship is complex and time consuming.  Generally, the time frame of the application process is over two years. 



© 2017 Center for U.S. Immigration Services, LLC | Disclaimer
4002 West Waters Avenue, Suite 5,, Tampa, FL 33614
| Phone: 813-298-7222
7208 W. Sandlake Road, Suite 305, Orlando, FL 32819
| Phone: 407-930-4445
345 6th Avenue W, Suite 14, Bradenton, FL 34205
| Phone: 942-254-6482

Practice Areas | Our Team | Welcome | FAQS | Contact Us | Blogs | Client Forms

Law Firm Website Design by
Amicus Creative