Home BienvenidosEn Español
Share

Religious Workers (EB-4) Special Immigration

Immigrant Visas

  • Investment (EB-5) Immigration
  • Multinational Executives & Managers (EB-1C)
  • Outstanding Researchers/Professors (EB-1B)
  • Aliens with Extraordinary Ability (EB-1A)
  • National Interest Waiver
  • Labor Certification / PERM
  • Religious Workers (EB-4) Special Immigration
  • Non Immigrant Visas

  • H-1B Specialty Workers Visa
  • Temporary Or Seasonal Work Visa (H-2)
  • Professional Training Visa (H-3)
  • L-1 Multinational Corporation Employee
  • O-1 Extraordinary Ability Work Visa
  • Performing Entertainers and Athletes (P-1)
  • Religious workers (R-1)
  • H-1C Nurse Work Visa
  • E1 and E2 Visas
  • I-9 Compliance Assistance 

    Religious workers who plan to immigrate to the United States permanently can apply for an EB-4 Visa.

    EB-4 stands for employment-based fourth-preference, meaning that the applicant’s status is tied to the job at hand. Only 5,000 non-ministers can be issued a religious based EB-4 each year. There is no similar limit on ministers seeking an EB-4, however, only 7.1 percent of the approximately 140,000 employment-based visas granted each year are awarded to “fourth-preference” applicants, of which religious workers are just one type.

    To qualify as a special immigrant religious worker, the foreign national must:

    • Have been a member of a religious denomination that has a bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of a petition for this status with USCIS.
    • Seek to enter the United States to work in a full time (at least 35 hours per week), compensated (salaried or unsalaried) position in one of the following occupations:
      • Solely as a minister of that religious denomination;
      • A religious vocation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity;
      • A religious occupation either in a professional or nonprofessional capacity; or
      • A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States.
    • Be coming to work for either:
      • A bona fide non-profit religious organization in the United States; or
      • A bona fide organization that is affiliated with the religious denomination in the United States.
    • Have been working in one of the positions described above after the age of 14, either abroad or in lawful immigration status in the United States, continuously for at least 2 years immediately before the filing of a petition with USCIS. The prior religious work need not correspond precisely to the type of work to be performed. A break in the continuity of the work during the preceding two years will not affect eligibility so long as:
      • The foreign national was still employed as a religious worker;
      • The break did not exceed two years; and
      • The nature of the break was for further religious training or for sabbatical that did not involve unauthorized work in the United States. However, the foreign national must have been a member of the petitioner’s denomination throughout the two years of qualifying employment.

    The religious organization must provide documentation of their tax-exempt status and explain how the religious worker will be compensated. Applying for a religious worker visa can be a complicated affair.  It is best to consult with a qualified immigration law attorney if you are seeking to enter the United States under such a status.  Contact our office to discuss this matter today.

     



    © 2017 Center for U.S. Immigration Services, LLC | Disclaimer
    4002 West Waters Avenue, Suite 5,, Tampa, FL 33614
    | Phone: 813-298-7222
    7208 W. Sandlake Road, Suite 305, Orlando, FL 32819
    | Phone: 407-930-4445
    345 6th Avenue W, Suite 14, Bradenton, FL 34205
    | Phone: 942-254-6482

    Practice Areas | Our Team | Welcome | FAQS | Contact Us | Blogs | Client Forms

    Law Firm Website Design by
    Amicus Creative